Contact Us

California Tahoe Conservancy
1061 Third Street, South Lake Tahoe, California 96150

Phone: (530) 542-5580, Fax: (530) 542-5567

Email: info@tahoe.ca.gov

See below for a list of Conservancy staff.

Office Hours

The Conservancy office is open to the public Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. – noon and 1 – 4 p.m. 

Conservancy staff can generally be reached Monday through Fridays, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m, except noon – 1 p.m. Conservancy operations close for state holidays. 

Land Management

Report an Issue on Conservancy land
Get a fuelwood permit
Shawn Butler, shawn.butler@tahoe.ca.gov, (530) 543-6034

Land Bank

landbank@tahoe.ca.gov
Daniel Huerta (530) 307-9428
Amy Cecchettini (530) 318-5509

Acquisition & Asset Lands

aimee.rutledge@tahoe.ca.gov
530-307-3380

Media Inquiries

chris.carney@tahoe.ca.gov
(530) 543-6057

Accounts Payable

accounts.payable@tahoe.ca.gov

Public Records Request

Complete the Conservancy’s public records request form and send to info@tahoe.ca.gov

Conservancy Staff

Executive

Jason Vasques, Executive Director

Jane Freeman, Deputy Director

Legal

Michael Steeves, General Counsel, CEA

Sara Lopez, Staff Attorney

Elena Neigher, Staff Attorney

Casey Strong, Staff Attorney

Samantha Sellers, Graduate Legal Assistant

Communications

Chris Carney, Communications Director, (530) 543-6057, chris.carney@tahoe.ca.gov

Human Resources

Stefanie Melendez, Human Resources Director

Administration

Brent Coe, Director of Administration and Information Technology

Accounting, Fiscal, and Budget Services

Matt Whalen, Accounting Administrator I (Supervisor)

Sue Ewbank, Associate Government Program Analyst & Small Business/DBVE Advocate

Jennifer Kline, Senior Accounting Officer

Aga Kuligowski, Accounting Officer

Maritza Lopez, Accounting Assistant

Accounts Payable, General AP Mailbox, Accounts.Payable@tahoe.ca.gov

Administrative and Fiscal Services

Steve Byrne, Administrative Coordinator

Tallon Sandoval, Office Administrator

Information Technology

Bruce Cutting, Network and Security Administrator

Dan Mendoza, Geographic Information Systems Programmer/Specialist

Andrew Wilkins, Information Technology Specialist I

Natural Resources

Forest Schafer, Director of the Natural Resources Division

Community Forestry

Milan Yeates, Community Forestry Program Supervisor / Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisor)

Juan Carlos Urizar, Associate Environmental Planner

Jason Pollard, Forest Management Planning Specialist

Alan Castner, Forestry Field Preparation Specialist 

Landscape Resilience

Whitney Brennan, Ph.D., Landscape Resilience Program Supervisor

Erin Ernst, Tahoe-Central Sierra Initiative Coordinator, Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)

Christine Aralia, Senior Environmental Scientist

Brian Hirt, Registered Professional Forester

Joseph Harvey, Forest Operations Specialist

Watershed

Stuart Roll, Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisor)

Scott Carroll, Senior Environmental Planner (Specialist)

Jen Greenberg, Associate Environmental Planner

Mark Sedlock, Associate Environmental Planner

Scott Cecchi, Associate Environmental Planner

Chris Mertens, Senior Environmental Planner

Robert Larsen, Environmental Program Manager (Managerial)

Land Programs

Kevin Prior, Director of the Land Division

Land Management

Shawn Butler, Program Supervisor/Senior Environmental Planner

Nick Meyer, Associate Environmental Planner

Kelsey Lemming, Associate Environmental Planner

Erica Uhor, Associate Environmental Planner

Tahoe Resource Conservation District

Sarah Werick, Program Assistant

Evan Osgood, Crew Supervisor

Haley Lazar, Lot Inspector/Land Steward

Derek Friend, Crew Supervisor

Nikki Donnelly, Land Steward

Tahoe Livable Communities

Amy Cecchettini, Public Land Management Specialist III

Aimee Rutledge, Staff Services Manager I (Specialist)

Daniel Huerta, Environmental Planner

Did you find what you were looking for?

blank

Yes

No

Did you find what you were looking for?

blank

Yes

No