Contact Us

California Tahoe Conservancy
1061 Third Street, South Lake Tahoe, California 96150

Phone: (530) 542-5580, Fax: (530) 542-5567

Email: info@tahoe.ca.gov

See below for a list of Conservancy staff.

Office Hours

The Conservancy office is open to the public Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. – noon and 1 – 4 p.m.

Conservancy staff can generally be reached Monday through Fridays, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m., except noon – 1 p.m. Conservancy operations close for state holidays. 

Land Management

Report an Issue on Conservancy land (For emergencies, please call 911.)
Get a fuelwood permit
For other land management inquiries, please email info@tahoe.ca.gov.

Land Bank

landbank@tahoe.ca.gov
Daniel Huerta (530) 307-9428
Amy Cecchettini (530) 318-5509

Acquisition & Asset Lands

aimee.rutledge@tahoe.ca.gov
530-307-3380

Media Inquiries

chris.carney@tahoe.ca.gov
(530) 543-6057

Accounts Payable

accounts.payable@tahoe.ca.gov

Public Records Request

Complete the Conservancy’s public records request form and send to info@tahoe.ca.gov

Conservancy Staff

Executive

Jason Vasques, Executive Director

Jane Freeman, Deputy Director

Legal

Michael Steeves, General Counsel

Sara Lopez, Staff Attorney III

Casey Strong, Staff Attorney III

Samantha Sellers, Graduate Legal Assistant

Communications

Chris Carney, Communications Director, (530) 543-6057, chris.carney@tahoe.ca.gov

Human Resources

Stefanie Melendez, Staff Services Manager I (Specialist)

Administration

Brent Coe, Director of Administration and Information Technology

Accounting, Fiscal, and Budget Services

Matt Whalen, Accounting and Budget Supervisor

Jennifer Kline, Senior Accounting Officer

Aga Kuligowski, Contract/Procurement Analyst

Maritza Lopez, Accounting Assistant

Tallon Sandoval, Purchasing Coordinator

Jess Kohls, Natural Resource Support Analyst

Accounts Payable, General AP Mailbox, Accounts.Payable@tahoe.ca.gov

Administrative and Fiscal Services

Steve Byrne, Administrative Coordinator

Sandra Meyle, Office Technician (T)

Information Technology

Bruce Cutting, Network and Security Administrator

Dan Mendoza, Geographic Information Systems Programmer/Specialist

Andrew Wilkins, Senior Software Developer

Natural Resources

Erin Ernst, Director of the Natural Resources Division

Community Forestry

Milan Yeates, Community Forestry Program Supervisor

Juan Carlos Urizar, Associate Environmental Planner

Jason Pollard, Forest Management Coordinator

Alan Castner, Forestry Field Preparation Specialist

Amy Jirka, Forest Management Specialist

Cameron Grant, Forestry Aide

Kristina Sessler, Forestry Aide

CJ MacLaughlin, Forestry Aide

Spencer Thirtyacre, Forestry Aide

Jordan Vena, Forestry Aide

Alek Wheeler-Quintanilla, Forestry Aide

Landscape Resilience

Whitney Brennan, Ph.D., Landscape Resilience Program Supervisor

Christine Aralia, Landscape Conservation Coordinator

Joseph Harvey, Landscape Resilience Specialist

Jeff McFarland, Wildlife Biologist

Maiya Greenwood, Tahoe-Central Sierra Initiative Coordinator

Watershed

Stuart Roll, Watershed Program Supervisor

Scott Carroll, Senior Environmental Planner (Specialist)

Jen Greenberg, Associate Environmental Planner

Mark Sedlock, Associate Environmental Planner

Land Programs

Kevin Prior, Director of the Land Division

Land Management

Nick Meyer, Land Management Program Supervisor

Kelsey Lemming, Associate Environmental Planner

Haley Lazar, Environmental Planner

Adam Henriques, Associate Environmental Planner

Tahoe Resource Conservation District

Sarah Werick, Program Assistant

Evan Osgood, Crew Supervisor

Derek Friend, Crew Supervisor

Recreation and Public Access

Chris Mertens, Recreation and Public Access Program Supervisor

Scott Cecchi, Associate Environmental Planner

Kristin Anderson, Recreation and Public Access Planner

Tahoe Livable Communities

Marlon Charneau, Tahoe Livable Communities Supervisor

Amy Cecchettini, Public Land Management Specialist III

Aimee Rutledge, Staff Services Manager I (Specialist)

Daniel Huerta, Associate Environmental Planner