Contact Us
California Tahoe Conservancy
1061 Third Street, South Lake Tahoe, California 96150
Phone: (530) 542-5580, Fax: (530) 542-5567
Email: info@tahoe.ca.gov
See below for a list of Conservancy staff.
Office Hours
The Conservancy office is open to the public Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. – noon and 1 – 4 p.m.
Conservancy staff can generally be reached Monday through Fridays, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m., except noon – 1 p.m. Conservancy operations close for state holidays.
Land Management
Report an Issue on Conservancy land (For emergencies, please call 911.)
Get a fuelwood permit
For other land management inquiries, please email info@tahoe.ca.gov.
Land Bank
landbank@tahoe.ca.gov
Daniel Huerta (530) 307-9428
Amy Cecchettini (530) 318-5509
Acquisition & Asset Lands
aimee.rutledge@tahoe.ca.gov
530-307-3380
Media Inquiries
chris.carney@tahoe.ca.gov
(530) 543-6057
Accounts Payable
Public Records Request
Complete the Conservancy’s public records request form and send to info@tahoe.ca.gov
Conservancy Staff
Executive
Jason Vasques, Executive Director
Jane Freeman, Deputy Director
Legal
Michael Steeves, General Counsel
Sara Lopez, Staff Attorney III
Casey Strong, Staff Attorney III
Samantha Sellers, Graduate Legal Assistant
Communications
Chris Carney, Communications Director, (530) 543-6057, chris.carney@tahoe.ca.gov
Human Resources
Stefanie Melendez, Staff Services Manager I (Specialist)
Administration
Brent Coe, Director of Administration and Information Technology
Accounting, Fiscal, and Budget Services
Matt Whalen, Accounting and Budget Supervisor
Jennifer Kline, Senior Accounting Officer
Aga Kuligowski, Contract/Procurement Analyst
Maritza Lopez, Accounting Assistant
Tallon Sandoval, Purchasing Coordinator
Jess Kolhs, Natural Resource Support Analyst
Accounts Payable, General AP Mailbox, Accounts.Payable@tahoe.ca.gov
Administrative and Fiscal Services
Steve Byrne, Administrative Coordinator
Sandra Meyle, Office Technician (T)
Information Technology
Bruce Cutting, Network and Security Administrator
Dan Mendoza, Geographic Information Systems Programmer/Specialist
Andrew Wilkins, Information Technology Specialist II
Natural Resources
Erin Ernst, Director of the Natural Resources Division
Community Forestry
Milan Yeates, Community Forestry Program Supervisor
Juan Carlos Urizar, Associate Environmental Planner
Jason Pollard, Forest Management Planning Specialist
Alan Castner, Forestry Field Preparation Specialist
Amy Jirka, Forest Management Specialist
Landscape Resilience
Whitney Brennan, Ph.D., Landscape Resilience Program Supervisor
Christine Aralia, Landscape Conservation Coordinator
Joseph Harvey, Forest Operations Specialist
Jeff McFarland, Wildlife Biologist
Watershed
Stuart Roll, Watershed Program Supervisor
Scott Carroll, Senior Environmental Planner (Specialist)
Jen Greenberg, Associate Environmental Planner
Mark Sedlock, Associate Environmental Planner
Land Programs
Kevin Prior, Director of the Land Division
Land Management
Nick Meyer, Land Management Program Supervisor
Kelsey Lemming, Associate Environmental Planner
Haley Lazar, Environmental Planner
Tahoe Resource Conservation District
Sarah Werick, Program Assistant
Evan Osgood, Crew Supervisor
Derek Friend, Crew Supervisor
Recreation and Public Access
Chris Mertens, Recreation and Public Access Program Supervisor
Scott Cecchi, Associate Environmental Planner
Tahoe Livable Communities
Amy Cecchettini, Public Land Management Specialist III
Aimee Rutledge, Staff Services Manager I (Specialist)
Daniel Huerta, Associate Environmental Planner